Personal Data Privacy Statement

Discovery Bay Church is a daughter Church of St John's Cathedral, Hong Kong. As such, Discovery Bay Church operates policies congruent with those of the Cathedral.

At St John’s Cathedral and its daughter Churches, Discovery Bay Church, Emmanuel Church and St Stephen’s Chapel, (“St John’s Cathedral", "we" or "us"), we respect your legal rights to privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This statement explains our personal data practices in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
 

Purpose of collection

We will only use personal data collected from you for one or more of the following purposes:-

a) to establish and maintain a record of your involvement in any church functions;
b) to provide services you have requested from us;
c) to answer your inquiry;
d) to register you for events or conferences
e) to keep you informed of new developments or programmes we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not use or disclose your personal data for any other purpose without first seeking your written consent, unless authorized or required by law.  We will not publish or make known publicly to others any and all personal data provided to us such as health information, Hong Kong ID card, address or contact details in newsletters, email or phone inquiries, or bulletins without the written consent by you.
 

Data Security


We will take reasonable measures to keep secure the personal data which we hold and to protect it from any and all unauthorized disclosure and misuse.
 

Access to personal data

You have the right to opt out of any communication from us. We will only maintain your personal data if legally permitted to do so, after you have instructed us not to send information and communications to you. You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data as provided in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data and the right to correct any of the data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application should be sent to:

The Wardens, Discovery Bay Church
info@discoverybaychurch.org.hk
 

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

Our pages may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other websites.

Any Questions?

Contact us via email at info@discoverybaychurch.org.hk